Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

  • As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

  • We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

  • You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of his site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

  • In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
    This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
  • For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

MYDIN Mohamed Holdings Bhd. is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy and shall collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). The complete Data Protection Notice and/or any amendments to this notice can be seen at our website at www.mydin.my

  1. Personal information: Your personal information is collected directly from you or from your authorized representative when you send us registration or renewal forms via online or physical hardcopies at public venues or in our premises which may include but is not limited to your name, NRIC number, contact details, membership details and related information.
  2. Purposes: Your personal information collected may be disclosed or transferred to our related companies, agents, third parties and as required or permitted by the law. By submitting your Personal Data to us you hereby consent to and authorize the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and/or processing of your Personal Data by us in accordance with this notification and the Personal Data Protection laws of Malaysia.
  3. Rights: You have the right to (1) access and to correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions) (2) withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose or transfer and/or process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or make any enquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data, you may write in to: CRM Division (Level 3), Lot 675 & 676, Persiaran Subang Permai, USJ 1, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan